Scrabble ® New South Wales
             
tr>
NSW Club Directory
Last Updated 16th May 2017; To update club information email new details to Bob Jackman . Please make contact with the Contact person before your first visit to confirm details.
Sydney Region
South Coast
North Coast
Inland Clubs
Sydney Region Scrabble Clubs
Club NameMeeting TimesVenueContact/EmailPhone
Baulkham Hills
[Club Web Page]
Tuesdays
From 7.00pm
Baulkham Hills North Primary School
2 Girralong Ave, Baulkham Hills
Chris Ostrowski 0410 448 286
BlacktownThurs
9.30am to 3pm
Healthwise Seniors Group
Town Centre, Suite 209, 2nd Floor
30 Campbell St, Blacktown
Jan Pincott9627 7272
0421 103910
Bondi [Flyer]Wednesday Evenings
From 7pm
Club Bondi Junction
Gray St, Bondi Junction
Owen Fisher9371 5034
0412 931 440
Chatswood DayThursdays
11am to 3.30pm
The Dougherty Centre
7 Victor St, Chatswood
Jean Reed9967 4535
Inner West Day 1st, 3rd, 4th & 5th Tuesdays
9.30am to 1.30pm
Marrickville Library Community Room
Petersham Road, Marrickville
Sue Tuckett0401 644096
Lane Cove
[Club Web Page]
2nd & 4th Thursdays
6pm - 9pm
Meeting House
23a Stokes Street, Lane Cove North
Allen Hrovat 9428 2003
ManlyTuesdays
12.30pm - 5pm
Senior Citizens
Pittwater Rd, Manly
Lee McKee9939 6332
Newtown Pub Scrabble1st & 3rd Wednesday evenings
7pm - 10pm
Various locationsEdward Okulicz0452 609 699
Oatlands Nine to Five
[near Parramatta]
Wednesdays all day30/34 Prince St, OatlandsLauraine Overton 9626 9359
Ramsgate Strictly Social Thursdays
1pm - 4.30pm
Senior Citizens Centre
Cnr Rocky Point Road & Selmon St, Ramsgate
Irene Chisholm 9529 5185
RevesbyTuesday Evenings
From 7pm
Grevillea Room, Revesby Workers Club
Brett St, Revesby
Gordon Meggs 9534 6905
St GeorgeTuesdays
10am - 3pm
Oatley RSL Club
23 Letitia St, Oatley
Jo Anne Deady
9718 4069
SutherlandThursdays
10.30am - 4.30pm
Sutherland United Services Club
7 East Pde, Sutherland
Ann Fiddler9589 0128
SydneyFirst Sunday each month
From 11.30am, Competition
Clontarf Cottage
Wallace St, Balmain
Robin Duncan9621 2750
Sydney's WestFridays
All day
Rembrandt Club
Dunheved Rd, St Marys
Frances de Lange 9625 3929
Turramurra Tuesday Evenings
From 6pm
Asquith Leagues Club
11-37 Alexandra St
Waitara
Nanette Reynolds9487 3912
Waverley Tuesdays, from 1pmWaverley Community Centre
31-33 Spring St, Bondi Junction
Margaret Berliner9344 6967
South Coast Scrabble Clubs
Club NameMeeting TimesVenueContact/EmailPhone
Bomaderry
[Club Web Page]
Wednesdays
10.30am to 5pm
Bomaderry Bowling Club
cnr Meroo & Cambewarra Rds
Bomaderry
Margaret Neal 0428 429 077
Kiama Tuesdays
4pm - 8pm
Kiama Library Marie Dalton 4233 2778
NowraSaturdays from 12.30pm Bomaderry Bowling Club
cnr Meroo & Cambewarra Rds
Bomaderry
Rodney Wallace 0412 931 780
Sanctuary Point SPARKS Thursdays
12.30pm - 4.30pm
St Georges Basin Country Club
11 Paradise Beach Rd, Sanctuary Point
Alex Timpano 0414 994129
UlladullaMondays
1pm - 5pm
Ulladulla Exserviceman's Club
Princes Hwy, Ulladulla
Gary Pollard4456 5139
Wollongong WORDS Evening
[Dedicated web site]
Monday Evenings from 7pmCollegians Rugby League Club
Flinders St, Wollongong
Rene Chelton4283 2442
Wollongong WORDS Day
[Dedicated web site]
Fridays 1pm to 5pmCollegians Rugby League Club
Cnr Balgownie Rd & Napier St, Balgownie
Rene Chelton4283 2442
Central Coast Scrabble Clubs
Club NameMeeting TimesVenueContact/EmailPhone
Brisbane Waters Wednesday evenings
6.30pm - 9.30pm
Peninsula Community Centre
93 McMasters Rd, Woy Woy
Trish Windhurst4341 9929
Central Coast Wednesdays
10am - 2pm
Bateau Bay Sports Club
Bias Rd, Bateau Bay
Sandra Elliott4388 6134
0410 438525
Empire BayTuesdays
9.15am - 12.30pm
Empire Bay Progress Hall
Cnr Sorrento & Gordon Rds, Empire Bay
Shirley Crocker4369 2034
OurimbahThursdays
10am - 2pm
Ourimbah RSL ClubSandra Elliott 0410 438 525 or
4362 3907
TerrigalMondays
10am - 2pm
Breakers Country Club
64 Dover Rd, Wamberal
Mike Oxby 4332 6485
0402 846485
Umina Beach Wednesdays
9am to 12pm
Ettalong Beach War Memorial Club
51-52 The Esplanade, Ettalong Beach
Doreen Picker0407 297713
Woy Woy
[Club Web Page]
Thursdays
12 noon - 4pm
CWA Hall
cnr Ocean Beach Rd and Sydney Ave, Umina
Denise Smith 4365 5645
Other North Coast Scrabble Clubs
Club NameMeeting TimesVenueContact/EmailPhone
Banora Point *** Fridays 1pm - 3pm Banora Point Community Centre Anne Bennett 5513 0319
Brunswick Valley *** Tuesdays 1pm - 4pm RSL Hall, Park Road, Brunswick Heads Barbara Hancock 6685 0409
Cessnock Thursdays 6pm - 9.30pm Ex-Services Club
Vincent St, Cessnock
Dianne Whelan4990 9599
KempseyAlternate Thursdays
10am - 3pm
Kempsey-Macleay RSL ClubJacky Booth6567 4511
Lake Macquarie1st & 3rd Thursday of month

10am to 1pm
Morisset Library
39 Yambo St, Morisset
Stella Rumsey 4973 1248 (library)
Lismore Wednesdays
11am - 3pm
Lismore Workers Club
Keen St, Lismore
Adeyemi Johnson 6622 0649
Maitland Tuesdays
10am - 2pm
Maitland Park Bowling & Sporting Club Pam Rowlands 4932 9696
Nambucca Valley Tuesdays
1pm - 4pm
Nambucca Valley Golf Club Pat Richardson 0419 638 477
NewcastleSaturdays
12pm - 4.00pm
Wests City (was Panthers)
King St, Newcastle
Monica Dwyer 4968 4459
0422 310 780
Pottsville Beach ***TBATBA Anna Butterfield0449 213503
South West RocksAlternate Thursdays
10am - 4pm
The Conference Centre, South West Rocks Aged Care Facility (all ages welcome!)
110 Gregory St, South West Rocks
Shirley Winkler 6566 7220
*** Affiliated with Scrabble Queensland
Inland NSW Scrabble Clubs
Club NameMeeting TimesVenueContact/EmailPhone
Bowral 2nd & 4th Fridays of month
10am to 4pm
Bowral Bowling Club
40 Sheperd Street, Bowral
Sylvia Carless0419 165 293
Blue Mountains Alternate Tuesday evenings Private Home in Valley HeightsBoots Moon 0417 249206
Gundagai Scrabble Club Wednesdays
from 10am
Gundagai District Services Club
254 Sheridan Street, Gundagai
Arie Holla0402 785462
Mittagong 2nd & 4th Tuesdays
10am to 4pm
Mittagong RSL Club Cnr Hume Highway & Bessemer Street Maureen Menon0405 201552
Moss Vale 1st & 3rd Thursdays
7pm to 9.30pm
Moss Vale Services Club
Cnr Argyle & Yarrawa Streets, Moss Vale
George Khamis 0405 201552
Orange2nd & 4th Sun afternoons, from 2pm Home & Community Care Hall
286 Lords Place, Orange
Audrey Ferris 6362 0068
Tahmoor Monday afternoons, from 1pmTahmoor Community Resource Service
CWA Hall, 100 York St, Tahmoor
Dennis Dew
4683 0681
TamworthThursdays from 10amSouthgate Inn, 16A Kent St, TamworthMax Morris0411 655693
TumutFridays 10am - 3pm Tumut Tennis Club, Richmond St, TumutBev Sutton6947 6505
Wagga Wagga Wednesdays, 7pm to 11pmGumley Gardens Community Hall
23 Albury Street, Wagga
Norm Byng0418 293453